Special Collections Research Center

This collection contains a script copy, photograph, and event program for the William & Mary's Backdrop Club production of "Set to Munich," a musical satire about the Munich Four Power Agreement, which refers to Nazi Germany's expansion in Europe.  The play was co-written by Willim & Mary students Eugene Buffington, Roger Child, Bill Greene, and Nick Woodbridge in 1939.

This collection includes programs, scripts, remarks, addresses, speeches, invitations, and other related material from commencement exercises at the College of William and Mary. Events and ceremonies related to graduation would also include the baccalaureate service and other events.

The records of the Covenant Players include clippings and newsletters, financial information, correspondence, and programs and flyers for various theater productions including The Belle of Amherst, God's Favorite, Godspell, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Saint Joan, The Shadow Box, and others.

The collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and audio-visual material generated by the Department of Music at William and Mary. Topics document departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by college students and faculty, choir, ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, and the Gallery Players.

This collection consists of two large scrapbooks. One is an official scrapbook from the 1939 New York World's Fair, featuring the Trylon and Perisphere on the cover. It contains theater programs, photographs,notes, art programs, and clippings from newspapers and magazines. The other book has a treasure chest on the cover and contains newspaper clippings about radio and transcripts of radio broadcasts.

This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.

Theatrical poster for "Stop 13: The College of William and Mary," produced circa 1968-1969

Handmade victory banner (W&M #1 in the East), as featured in the 1967 Dec. issue of the Alumni Gazette. There is a print of the same photograph in the UA Photograph Collection [football].

DVD of Williamson's appearance on Jeopardy! in 1972. Williamson was a contestant over 5 days, and the video is approximately two hours.

This collection contains three folders of materials about the Lesbian and Gay Union at the College of William and Mary. It includes fliers for events, meeting schedules, correspondence, funding proposals, a packet of materials from the 1986 Gay Awareness Week, and materials received from student groups at Virginia Tech and James Madison University. It also includes a copy of the by-laws of the Lambda Alliance, an early gay student group at William and Mary.

This collection consists of a scrapbook containing clippings, ribbons, tickets, and programs from various track meets of Henry Moncure "Monk" Little while a student at William & Mary from 1930 to 1934. The bulk of the clippings detail the accomplishments of Little as a track star. There are also clippings about Little trying out for the 1932 Olympic Games.

This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

This collection contains clippings, programs, photographs, and other material produced by the Sinfonicron Light Opera Company at William & Mary. Included in the records are photographs of productions such as 42nd Street, City of Angels, Gondoliers, and Iolanthe. A scrapbook of programs from the first production in 1965 through 1992 is also included in this collection. Sinfonicron is a student-run company that puts on one opera production a year, usually during the Spring Semester.

The records of the South Asian Student Association (SASA) at the College of William and Mary include the student organization's fliers, programs, constitution and by-laws, selected correspondence, and other material typically produced by student groups. One of the group's predecessor organizations was the Indian Cultural Association. Activities documented include events of the group, student leadership activities, and similar events.